Free & independent. No insurance sales. Figures checked against SSA.gov and CMS.gov on October 30, 2026.Text size:
Home › Medicare › Costs 2026
Medicare › Costs 2026

How Much Does Medicare Cost in 2026? Every Premium and Deductible

Most people pay $0 for Part A but $202.90 a month for Part B. Here is the full 2026 cost picture, including what Original Medicare does not cap.

Last reviewed October 30, 2026 · Figures from SSA.gov and CMS.gov

$202.90Part B premium per month
$283Part B deductible
$1,736Part A deductible
$2,100Part D out-of-pocket cap

Medicare costs at a glance (2026)

Item2026 costNotes
Part A premium$0 with 40+ work quarters; $311 with 30 to 39; $565 with fewer than 30Most people pay nothing
Part A deductible$1,736 per benefit periodCovers hospital days 1 to 60
Part A coinsurance, days 61 to 90$434 per day
Part A lifetime reserve days (91+)$868 per day60 days over your lifetime
Skilled nursing facility, days 21 to 100$217 per dayDays 1 to 20 cost $0
Part B premium$202.90 per month$2,434.80 per year
Part B deductible$283 per yearThen you pay 20% of approved amounts
Part D drug planPremium varies; deductible up to $615Out-of-pocket spending capped at $2,100

What a basic year looks like

If you use only Original Medicare and stay healthy, your fixed cost is the Part B premium of $2,434.80 plus the $283 deductible, or about $2,717.80, plus any Part D premium. Anything beyond that depends on your care: Part B has no annual out-of-pocket limit, so 20% of a large bill can be large.

Higher income means higher premiums

If your income from two years ago was above $109,000 (single) or $218,000 (joint), you pay an income-related surcharge. In 2026 the Part B premium rises from $202.90 up to $689.90 at the top bracket. See the full table on the Part B premium and IRMAA page.

Ways to lower your costs

2027 costs are not final. CMS usually announces next year's Part B premium and deductible in November. Until then, treat any 2027 number you see as a projection.

Related guides

Official sources